Committees

Organisation Committee

  • Manolis Gavaises (City University of London, UK)
  • Peter Pelz (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, GE)
  • Claus-Dieter Ohl (University of Magdeburg, GE)
  • Mohamed Farhat (EPFL, CH)
  • Tadd Truscott (KAUST, SA)
  • Ioannis Karathanassis (City University of London, UK)

Governing Board

  • Steve Ceccio (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Roger Arndt (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Christopher Earls Brennen (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Tim Colonius (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Mohamed Farhat (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, CH)
  • Akira Goto (Ebara Corporation, JP)
  • Hiroharu Kato (University of Tokyo, JP)
  • Joseph Katz (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  • Yoichiro Matsumoto (Tokyo University of Science, JP)
  • Claus-Dieter Ohl (Otto-von-Guericke University, GE)
  • Shu Takagi (University of Tokyo, JPN)
  • Tom van Terwisga (MARIN, NL)
  • Yoshinobu Tsujimoto (Osaka University, JP)
  • Yin Lu (Julie) Young (Office of Naval Research, USA)

Scientific Committee

  • Byoung Kwon Ahn (Chungnam National University, KOR)
  • Keita Ando (Keio University, JP)
  • Scott Black (Naval Surface Warfare Center-Carderock Division, USA)
  • Paul Brandner (University of Tasmania, AU)
  • Georges L. Chahine (Dynaflow Inc., USA)
  • Olivier Coutier-Delgosha (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • John E. Field (University of Cambridge, GB)
  • Manolis Gavaises (City University of London, GBR)
  • Eric Johnsen (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Valery K. Kedrinskii (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, RUS)
  • Ki-Han Kim (Office of Naval Research, USA)
  • Spyros Kinnas (University of Texas, USA)
  • Ivan Kirschner (Applied Physical Sciences Corporation, USA)
  • Shuhong Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)
  • Detlef Lohse (University of Twente, NL)
  • Krishnan Mahesh (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud (Hamburg University of Technology, GE)
  • Knud Aage Mørch (Technical University of Denmark, DK)
  • Peter Pelz (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, GE)
  • Xiaoxing Peng (China Ship Scientific Research Center, CN)
  • Andrea Prosperetti (University of Houston, USA)
  • Steffen Schmidt (Technische Universitat Munchen, GE)
  • Vladimir Serebryakov (Ukrainian National Academy of Science, UK)
  • William A. Straka (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
  • Eleanor Stride (University of Oxford, GB)
  • Satoshi Watanabe (Kyushu University, JP)